CLA-2-9:RR:NC:SP:232 C81075

Ms. Nancy C. Tran
RichLand International Coffee
1440 36th Street
Brooklyn, NY 11218

RE: The tariff classification of Coffee from Vietnam.

Dear Ms. Tran:

In your letter dated October 28, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted descriptive literature with your request. The merchandise in question is Arabica and/or Robusta coffee beans in a green, unroasted, condition. The coffee will be imported in 60 kilo bags.

The applicable subheading for the Arabica coffee will be 0901.11.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Coffee, whether or not roasted or decaffeinated..: Coffee, not roasted: Not decaffeinated..Arabica. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the Robusta coffee will be 0901.11.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Coffee, whether or not roasted or decaffeinated..: Coffee, not roasted: Not decaffeinated...Other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling, or the control number indicated above, should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at 212-466-5730.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division